Board Appointments

Women Get On Board is pleased to share our members’ board appointments. Our members are currently leading and serving on corporate boards of public or private companies, crown corporations, municipal and not-for-profit boards.

We are proud to announce that over 30% of our WGOB members have had board appointments since our Fall launch in September 2015.

   2018

Sharon Ranson – Spark Power Corp. (TSX:SPG)

Daniella Dimitrov –  International Petroleum Corp. (TSX-IPCO)
Laurie Edwards – Global Affairs-Departmental Audit Committee
Hellen Siwanowicz – Allstate Canada Group of Companies
Norma Beauchamp – Aurora Cannabis Inc. (ACB-TSX)
Olga Giovanniello – Vice Chair of the Trillium Health Partners Foundation Board of Directors
Margie Parikh – Camosun College
Leslie Sutherland – Rexdale Women’s Centre Association
Patricia Volker – Denison Mines Corp – DML (TSE)
Sheila Leggett – Storm Resources Ltd (TSX: SRX)
Licinia Bennett – HRPA Durham Chapter Heading Student Relations
Lisa Salmon – Advisory Board of Polaris Transportation Group
Gail Johnson Morris – Board of Governors, Durham College
Johanne Brossard – Currency Exchange International – CXI (TSE)
Johanne Brossard – Peoples Trust
Lisa Becker – Responsible Investment Association
Cynthia Johnston – Alta Gas Ltd. (ALA-TSE)
Deborah E Trouten, ICD.D – Matthew House Refugee Settlement – Appointed to Board Chair
Deborah E Trouten, ICD.D – Communications + PR Foundation – Appointed to Board Chair
Hellen Siwanowicz – Toronto Port Authority
Deborah Landers – WETech Alliance
Susan Armstrong – LAWPRO
Elizabeth Squissato – West Park Healthcare Centre
Susan Armstrong – Michael Garron Hospital – Appointed Chair of the Board
Wendy Kei – Royal Nickel Corporation (RNC) (TSX: RNX)
Johanne Charbonneau – Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation
Theresa Firestone – University of Guelph
Anita Anand – Economic Investment Trust (EVT-T)
Anita Anand – Diversified Royalty Corporation (DIV-T)
Margie Parikh – Oikocredit
Debora Bielecki – Bank of Canada
Young Park – Fundserv Inc.
Kim Butler – Hydro Ottawa
Kimberly Marshall – Dillon Consulting
Lois Cormack – Allied REIT AP.UN (TSE)
Susan Taves – TSX Trust Company
Jacqueline Gauthier – Skate Canada
Juliet Woodfield – Amnesty International
Josée Morin – Montreal Institute of Learning Algorithms (MILA)
Ani Hotoyan-Joly – Friends of Canadian Broadcasting
Mary Garden – Horizon North Logistics (HNL: TSE)
Lori O’Neill – Constellation Software – CSU (TSE)
Deborah Peacock – Emera Technologies LLC [wholly owned subsidiary of Emera Incorporated TSX: EMA]
Jennifer Nicholson – Nova Scotia Utility and Review Board
Young Park – President’s Choice Financial
Jody Peck – Hope Air
Brooke Hunter – Insurance Brokers of Toronto
Trish Volker – Condominium Authority of Ontario
Trish Volker – Burlington Hydro Electric
Joyce Bateman – Public Sector Accounting Board (PSAB)
Susan Taves – Options for Homes
Jen Berger – Music & Artist Development Experience (MADE)
Elizabeth Wademan – SSR Mining Inc. SSRM (TSE)

   2017

Rebecca Mooney – National Ballet of Canada
Denise Carpenter – Oshawa Power and Utilities Corporation – Appointed Chair of the Board
Colleen Pound – Alberta Order of Excellence Council
Daniella Dimitrov – Nexa Resources S.A.
Peg Hunter – Fixx Inc.
Josee Morin – Knowledge First Financials
Deborah Peacock – New Mexico Gas Company [wholly owned subsidiary of Emera Incorporated TSX: EMA]
Joanne Nemeroff – Frank and Oak
Cybele Negris – Royal Canadian Mint
Hellen Siwanowicz – WAVE (TSX-V)
Patty McLeod – First Air
Sharon Ranson – Toronto Investment Board
Kim Butler – Canada Health Infoway FIA (Finance, Investment and Audit) Committee
Hellen Siwanowicz – Catholic Crosscultural Services
Korinne Collins – PSHSA, Public Services Health and Safety Assoc.
Suzanne Morris – Digital Opportunity Trust
Gigi Dawe – Youthdale Treatment Centre Board
Young Park – Calian Group Board of Directors
Samantha Hurwitz – King West Condominiums, Liberty Village
Pam Laycock – Local Media Association
Diane Pettie – Alberta Petroleum Marketing Commission
Kim Marshall – Toronto Atmospheric Fund
Suzanne Morris – Chair, Audit Committee at Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada / Commissariat à la protection de la vie privée du Canada
Cindy McGann – Big Brothers, Big Sisters
Carolyn Burke – Payments Canada
Ellen Pekilis – Canadian Agency for Drugs and Technologies
Tamara Paton – DealNet Capital Corp. (TSXV:DLS)
Tanya Covassin – Community Trust Company
Carol Darling – Tbaytel Board
Kathy Weston – MEC Board
Sheila Leggett – Alberta Electric System Operator
Gail Edwards – Impark
Joanne Nemeroff – Fyidoctor
Carolyn Cross – Greystone Capital Management
Colleen Fleming – Greater Niagara Chamber of Commerce
Lori Ell – Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
Wendy Kei – Ontario Power Generation
Johanne Brossard – Infrastructure Ontario
Daniella Dimitrov – Excellon Resources Inc. (TSX:EXN)
Lori Ell – AgJunction Inc. (TSX:AJX)
Mary Garden – UVic Foundation
Josée Morin – Canada Health Infoway
Ellen Pekilis – The Council of the College of Optometrists of Ontario

   2016

Theresa Firestone – The Cameron Institute
Theresa Firestone – Merus Labs International (TSX:MSL)
Violet Konkle – Bailey Metal Products
Patricia McLeod – Alberta Innovates 
Patricia McLeod – Calgary Co-op
Patricia A. Osoko – Immigrant Services Calgary
Deborah Peacock – THEMAC Resources Group Ltd. [TSXV: MAC]
Janet Cloud – The Internet Society of Canada
Sharon Ranson – Echelon Financial Holdings (TSX-EFH)
Marg Soden – Collingwood General and Marine Hospital Effective 
Janet Cloud – Workplace Safety and Prevention Services Board 
Joanne Nemeroff – Dynamo Media Advisory Board
Lori O’Neill – PageCloud 
Lori O’Neill – Pythian
Krista Pawley – Equitas
Elaine Roper – Canada Games Canada
Kathy Steffan – Breast Cancer Society of Canada
Debbie Stojanovic – Breast Cancer Society of Canada

   2015

Samantha Hurwitz – The Canadian Positive Psychology Association
Peggy Gilmour – Ontario Power Generation
Kathy Weston – Danier Leather (TSX:DL) 
Kathy Weston – University of Toronto Press
Janet Cloud – Delisle Youth Services
Brent Houlden – DealNet Capital Corp. (TSVX:DLS)
Deborah Peacock – New Mexico Copper Corporation  [wholly owned subsidiary of THEMAC Resources Group Ltd. (TSXV: MAC]
Glenn Keeling – Port Hope Theatre Board
Josée Morin – Corporate Board of Christie Innomed

For our Women Get On Board members, please share with us your board/committee appointments! Email [email protected].